Application For Tenancy - AUQLDREPM037

Top  Previous  Next

BLACK = Old Item/Clause  | RED = New Item/Clause | BLUE = Comments About Change (Not Part of Form) | STRIKEOUT = Wording Deleted

 

11 Jun 2015 v1.8

Copyright statement updated.

 

12 Mar 2014 v1.7

Additions / Changes:

 

Clause 4

Privacy Statement

4.1

The Agent collects and uses personal information provided by you as the Applicant/s to assess your application for a residential tenancy and provide services required by you or on your behalf during the tenancy.

The Agent must comply with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act 1988) and where required maintain a Privacy Policy.

4.2

The Privacy Policy outlines how the Agent collects and uses personal information provided by you as the Applicant, or obtained by other means, to assess your application for a residential tenancy and provide the services required by you or on your behalf.

4.3

You as the Applicant/s agree, to further assess your Application, the Agent may, subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) (where applicable), collect, information from and use and disclose such personal information to:

(1)

the Landlord as Owner of the Premises to which this Application for Tenancy applies; &/ or

(2)

residential tenancy databases for the purpose of confirming details in your Application and enabling a proper assessment of the risk in providing you with the lease; &/or

(3)

tradespeople and similar contractors engaged by the Landlord Owner/Agent in order to facilitate the carrying out of works with respect to the Premises; &/or

(4)

previous managing agents and nominated Referees to confirm information provided by you; &/or

(5)

the Landlord’s Owner’s insurance companies; authorised real estate personnel; courts and tribunals and other third parties as may be required by the Agent relating to the  administration of the Premises and use of the Agent’s services; &/or

(6)

the utility connection provider, where you have opted for such a service in Item (6), for the purpose of enabling the connection and/or disconnection of your utility services; &/or

(7)

Body Corporates

4.4

Without provision of certain information the Agent may not be able to act effectively or at all on the Landlord’s Owner’s behalf as a result of which your Application may not be acceptable to the Landlord Owner.

4.5

The Applicant/s have the right to access such personal information and may require correction or amendment of any inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or irrelevant information.

4.6

The Agent will provide (where applicable), on request, a copy of its Privacy Policy.

 

25 Mar 2013 v1.6

Additions / Changes:

 

Clause 2

where the Applicant has been given a Form 18a General Tenancy Agreement (including Standard and any Special Terms) in accordance with Section 58 of the Residential Tenancies and Rooming Accommodation Act 2008, then:

(1)

on acceptance of this Application for Tenancy by the Landlord being notified to the Applicant/s, verbally or in writing, the Applicant/s will rent the Premises from the Landlord on the basic terms and conditions in accordance with this Application and the terms and conditions of a the Form 18a General Tenancy Agreement prepared at the direction of the Landlord provided in accordance with Clause 2(2).  

(2)

upon the signing of the Tenancy Agreement, to pay the Bond and Rent amounts in Item (1) in an approved way as more particularly set out in the Tenancy Agreement.

(3)

the Applicant/s will forthwith upon receipt of same, sign the completed Tenancy Agreement

(4)

this Application for Tenancy, unless accepted, creates no contractual or legal obligations between the parties.

 

Clause 3

that the Landlord/ Landlord’s Agent are not required to give an explanation to the Applicant/s them for any Application not approved.

 

Clause 5

Provision of Documents

The parties agree to the delivery and service of documents or other communication via electronic means including SMS text messaging, emailing or other forms of electronic communication where such information has been provided by a party in the Item Schedule.

 

Item 1.1

Applicant Details Sheet

Current Address: …………………………………………………………………………………………………...

Period of Occupancy: ……………… Situation: Renting/ Owned/ Other  Other Situation: ……………….

Landlord/Agent Details (if applicable): Name: ……………………………………Phone: ……………………..

Email: …………………………………………………………………………………Phone: ……………………..

Rent: ……………… per Week/ Fortnight/ Month Reason for Leaving: ……………………………..……….

 

Item 1.2

Applicant Details Sheet

 

Previous Address (if applicable): ………………………………………………………..………………….…..

Period of Occupancy: ……………… Situation: Renting/ Owned/ Other  Other Situation: ………………..

Landlord/Agent Details (if applicable): Name: ………………………………………Phone: …………………...

Email: ………………………………………………………………………...…………Phone: …………………...

Rent: ……………… per Week/ Fortnight/ Month Reason for Leaving: ……………...……………………….

 

Item 4

Applicant Details Sheet

Name:……………..…..……………………………….………………………………Phone: ……………………..

Address:     …………………………………..………………………………………..Mobile: …………………….

Other: ……………………………………………………………..………………..… Phone: …………………….

Address: ………………………………………………..………………………..…… Mobile: …………………….

 

Applicant Details Sheet

__ I, the Applicant, give my consents for to the Agent to make making enquiries (in accordance with the Privacy Statement on the Application for Tenancy Form) to verify the information I have provided herein.

__  I, the Applicant, have has read and agree to the information provided in the Application for Tenancy Form & agrees to be bound by the Terms of Application detailed in the Application for Tenancy Form attached thereto.

 

The Applicant consents to the Agent making enquiries (in accordance with the Privacy Statement on the Application for Tenancy Form) to verify the information  provided herein.

 

 __ Yes __ No

The Applicant has read the Application for Tenancy & agrees to be bound by the Terms of Application attached thereto.

 

 __ Yes __ No

Prior to signing this Application ,the Applicant has been given a Form 18a General Tenancy Agreement (including Standard and any Special Terms) in accordance with Section 58 of the Residential Tenancies and Rooming Accommodation Act 2008.

 

 

 __ Yes __ No

 

Applicant’s Signature:                                                 Landlord’s/ Agent’s Signature:

 

…………………………………….   ……/……/……             ………………………………….. ……/……/……

 

22 Aug 2012 v1.5

Additions / Changes:


Item 1

Address: ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Lease Commencement Date:   ….../……/…… Lease Term: …….....… weeks/fortnights/months/years  

Rent: ............................................. per week / fortnight / month   Bond: …..…......................………  

Total amount payable on signing of tenancy agreement: ……….....................................……….…  

Holding Deposit (if applicable): $........................ Payable within 1 business day of approval of tenancy application. Holding Deposit Option Period*: ………..……..

*Holding Deposit Acceptance Period: On payment of the Holding Deposit the Applicant/s must notify the Agent of its decision to exercise the option within ………… business days notify the Agent of their intention regarding the tenancy in accordance with Clause 3.2. of the Agent notifying the Applicant/s of their Application being accepted by the Landlord.

 

Holding Deposit Refund (See Clause 3.3)

If your Application is unsuccessful the Holding Deposit shall be refunded to you in the following manner:

__ Cheque payable to: ……………………………………………………………………………………….

__ Bank Transfer in your nominated bank account:

    Account Name:  .................................................................................................................

    Bank: …………………..…….. BSB:  …………………    Account No.: …………………..……………


Clause 3

Holding Deposit

Note: Clauses contained under the heading ‘Holding Deposit’ shall only apply where Holding Deposit details have been completed in Item (1) of the Item Schedule.

3.1

If the Applicant/s has paid to the Agent a Holding Deposit on the signing of this Application for Tenancy, such Holding Deposit fee, if the Application is successful and a Tenancy Agreement is entered into, will be applied in full or part payment of the Rental Bond and any remainder applied towards the Rent for the Tenancy Agreement.

3.2

Should the Application for Tenancy be successful and the Applicant/s fails to, within the Option Holding Deposit Acceptance Period:


(a)

accept the offer of tenancy; or


(b)

otherwise notify the Landlord/Agent of their intentions not to proceed with the tenancy exercise the option; or


(c)

having notified of their intention to accept the tenancy, not exercised the option, taken all necessary and reasonable steps to  enter into a Tenancy Agreement.


then any Holding Deposit paid by the Applicant/s will be forfeited to the Landlord.

3.3

Should the Application for Tenancy not be accepted, the Holding Deposit will be refunded in full to the Applicant/s.

3.4

The Applicant/s acknowledges the Landlord/Landlord’s Agent will not accept a Holding Deposit from another prospective tenant until the expiration of the Option Holding Deposit Acceptance Period (Item 1) which unless otherwise specified shall be 48 hours from the giving of a receipt.

 

02 Jul 2012 v1.4

Additions / Changes:


Item 4

UTILITY CONNECTION   Note: If the Agent has not nominated a Provider, the Agent will NOT arrange connection

 

03 Feb 2012 v1.3

Additions / Changes:


Item 3

Number of Adults: ……………..  Number of Dependents: ………………  Number of Smokers:………..

Full name/s of adult/s and dependents unaccompanied minors to reside on the Premises:

1. ………………………………………………………

3. ………………………………………………………

2. ………………………………………………………

4. ………………………………………………………


Clause 1

Applicant’s Warranty

The Applicant/s warrant/s:

(1)

that the details provided on their Applicant Details Sheet are true and correct

(2)

that they are not no Applicant is bankrupt or insolvent



Clause 2

Applicant/s Agree/s

The Applicant/s agree/s that:

(1)

they have inspected the Premises in Item (1) and accept its condition.

(2)

on acceptance of this Application for Tenancy by the Landlord being notified to the Applicant/s, verbally or in writing, the Applicant/s will rent the Premises from the Landlord on the basic terms and conditions in accordance with this Application and the terms and conditions of a Tenancy Agreement prepared at the direction of the Landlord.

(3)

upon the signing of the Tenancy Agreement, to pay the Bond and Rent amounts in Item (1) in an approved way as more particularly set out in the Tenancy Agreement.

(4)

the Applicant will forthwith upon receipt of same, sign the completed Tenancy Agreement forthwith upon being notified of acceptance of this Application by the Agent.

(5)

this Application for Tenancy, unless accepted, creates no contractual or legal obligations between the parties.

(6)

they understand that the Agent/Landlord/ Landlord’s Agent are not required to give an explanation to the Applicant for any Application not approved.

(5)

on acceptance of this Application by the Landlord being notified to the Applicant, verbally or in writing, the Applicant will rent the Premises from the Landlord under a Tenancy Agreement drawn up by the Agent and, upon the signing of the Tenancy Agreement, pay the Bond and Rent amounts in Item (1) in an approved way as more particularly set out in the Tenancy Agreement. Such payments to be cleared funds prior to occupancy.



Clause 3.4

The Applicant acknowledges the Landlord/ Landlord’s Agent will not accept a Holding Deposit from another prospective tenant until the expiration of the Option Period (Item 1) which unless otherwise specified shall be 48 hours from the giving of a receipt.


Clause 4.1

The Landlord’s Agent collects and uses personal information provided by you as the Applicant to assess your application for a residential tenancy and provide services required by you or on your behalf during the tenancy.


Clause 4.2

You as the Applicant agree, to further assess your Application, the Landlord’s Agent may subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) (where applicable), collect information from and use and disclose personal information to:


Clause 4.2(2)

residential tenancy databases for the purpose of confirming details in your Application and enabling a proper assessment of properly assessing the risk in providing you with the lease; &/or


Clause 4.2(4)

previous managing agents and nominated Referees to confirm information provided by you; &/or


Clause 4.2(5)

the Owner’s insurance companies; authorised real estate personnel; courts and tribunals and other third parties as may be required by the Landlord’s Agent relating to the  administration of the Premises and use of the Landlord’s Agent’s services; &/or


Clause 4.3

Without provision of certain information the Landlord’s Agent may not be able to act effectively or at all on the Owner’s behalf as a result of which your Application may not be acceptable to the Owner.


Clause 5.1(1)

Application for Tenancy (first page)

 

26 May 2011 v1.2

Additions / Changes:


Applicant Details Sheet

__  I, the Applicant, give my consent for the Agent to make enquiries (in accordance with the Privacy Statement on the Application for Tenancy Form) to verify the information I have provided herein.

__  I, the Applicant, have read and agree to the information provided in the Application for Tenancy Form & agree to be bound by the Terms of Application detailed in the Application for Tenancy Form.

 

08 Mar 2011 v1.1

Additions / Changes:


Clause 4.2(2)

residential tenancy databases for the purpose of confirming details in your application and properly assessing the risk in providing you with the lease; &/or credit reporting &/or debt collecting agencies and tenancy databases;