Commercial Tenancy Application - AUQLDRECM025

Top  Previous  Next

BLACK = Old Item/Clause  | RED = New Item/Clause | BLUE = Comments About Change (Not Part of Form) | STRIKEOUT = Wording Deleted

 

11 Jun 2015 v1.7

Copyright statement updated.

 

12 Mar 2014 v1.6

Additions / Changes:

 

Item 8

LANDLORD/LANDLORD’S AGENT

 

Clause 3

Privacy Statement

3.1

The Landlord’s Agent collects and uses personal information provided by you as the Applicant to assess your application for a commercial lease and provide services required by you or on your behalf during the Lease.

The Landlord’s Agent must comply with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act 1988) and where required maintain a Privacy Policy.

3.2

The Privacy Policy outlines how the Landlord’s Agent collects and uses personal information provided by you as the Applicant/s, or obtained by other means, to assess your application for a commercial lease and provide the services required by you or on your behalf.

3.3

You as the Applicant/s agree, to further assess your Application, the Landlord’s Agent may, subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) (where applicable), collect, from and use and disclose such personal information to:

(1)

the Landlord as Owner of the Premises to which this Application applies; &/ or

(2)

tenancy databases for the purpose of confirming details in your Application and enabling a proper assessment of properly assessing the risk in providing you with the Lease; &/or

(3)

tradespeople and similar contractors engaged by the Landlord Owner/Landlord’s Agent in order to facilitate the carrying out of works with respect to the Premises; &/or

(4)

previous managing agents and nominated Referees to confirm information provided by you; &/or

(5)

the Landlord’s Owner’s insurance companies; authorised real estate personnel; courts and tribunals and other third parties as may be required by the Landlord’s Agent relating to the  administration of the Premises and use of the Landlord’s Agent’s services; &/or

(6)

Body Corporates

3.4

Without provision of certain information the Landlord’s Agent may not be able to act effectively or at all on the Landlord’s Owner’s behalf as a result of which your Application may not be acceptable to the Landlord Owner.

3.5

The Applicant/s have the right to access such personal information and may require correction or amendment of any inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or irrelevant information.

3.6

The Landlord’s Agent will provide (where applicable), on request, a copy of its Privacy Policy.

 

24 Aug 2011 v1.5

Additions / Changes:


Item 1

Address of Premises: …………........………………………………………………………………………………

..........................…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Lease Commencement Date: ....../.…../…...  Lease Term: ……….………..........................................…

Annual Rent: ....................... incl./ excl./plus GST   Monthly Rent: $ …………… incl./excl./Plus GST  

Security Deposit: …..………..……           Total amount payable on signing of Lease: …………..……

Fixtures/Fittings/Chattels: …………………………………………………………………………………………..

Proposed Uses of Premises: ……………………………………………………………………………………….

Car parks Provided: __ Yes __ No  Number allocated: ………………..  Area of Premises: ………..….. m²


Item 2.1

Name: …………………………………………………………… Email: …..................................................

Address:……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Phone: ………………….. Mobile: ………….……….  Email: …..............................................................

Date of Birth: …../…../..…  Driver’s Licence No.: ………………...…………. State of Issue: ……………….

Driver’s License/18+ card No.:

……………………

Passport No.:

……………………

Driver’s License/18+ card State:

……………………

Passport Country:

……………………

Health Care Card No.:

……………………

Pension card No.:

……………………

Health Care Card Expiry:

…...../....…/……...

Pension card Expiry:

…...../....…/……...


Item 2.2

Name: …………………………………………………………….................................................................

Address:……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Phone: ………………….. Mobile: ………….……….  Email: …..............................................................

Date of Birth: …../…../..…  Driver’s Licence No.: ………………...…………. State of Issue: ……………….


Item 3

Company Name: ………….………...………………………………………….………  ACN:……………………

Trading As:         ……………………………………….………………………………  ABN:…………………....

Registered Address: ……………………….………………………………………….………………..……………

Principle Trading Address: …………………………………………………………………………………………..

Business Description: …………………………………………………..… Business Experience: …….. years

Other Trading Locations: ……………………………..……………………………………………………………..

Solicitor: ……………………...………………………………………………..…… Phone: ……………………..

Business Banker: ……………………………………………………………….…. Phone: ………..……………

Guarantors: ……………………………………………………………….…………. Phone: ……………………..

Address: ………………………………………………………………...…………… Fax: ………………………..


Item 9

UTILITY CONNECTION


Item 12

By signing below the Applicant confirms its Application to lease the Premises on the terms set out in this Commercial Tenancy Application which Application is inclusive of the terms and conditions of the proposed Commercial Lease.

Applicant (1) Signature:

 

………………………………………….

Date: ……/……/……

Applicant (2) Signature:

 

………………………………………….

Date: ……/……/……


Clause 1

The Applicant/s warrant/s declares:

(1)

that all the above details are true and correct.

(2)

that the Agent is authorised to cross reference relevant details against the listed references and check through any reference check organisation that the Agent may be affiliated with.

(2)

no Applicant is not to be bankrupt or insolvent.


Clause 2

The Applicant/s agree/s that:

(1)

they have inspected the Premises in Item (1) and accept its condition.

(2)

on acceptance of this Application by the Landlord being notified to the Applicant, verbally or in writing, the Applicant/s will lease rent the Premises from the Landlord on the basic terms and conditions in accordance with this Application and a Lease under a Lease prepared at the direction of the Landlord on Terms and Conditions satisfactory to both parties. drawn up by the Agent and, upon the signing of the Tenancy Agreement, pay the Bond and Rent amounts in Item (1) by a method acceptable to the Agent. Such payments to be Cleared Funds prior to occupancy.

(3)

upon the signing of the Lease, to pay the amount in Item (1) (total amount payable on signing of Lease) by a method acceptable to the Landlord/Landlord’s Agent. Such payments to be cleared funds prior to occupancy.

(4)

the Applicant will, forthwith upon receipt of same, sign the Commercial Lease forthwith upon presentation of the same by the Agent.

(5)

this Commercial Application, unless accepted, creates no contractual or legal obligations between the parties.

(6)

where, without fault on the part of Landlord/Landlord’s Agent, the Premises are not available circumstances arise making the Premises unavailable on the due date, no action shall be taken against the Landlord/Landlord’s Agent provided rent and outgoings will not be payable until the Premises are available.

(7)

the Applicant understands that the Landlord/Landlord’s Agent/Landlord are is not required to give an explanation to the Applicant/s for any application not approved.

(8)

if accepted, the Applicant/s will be required to obtain all permits necessary for the proposed use their use of the Premises from the relevant authorities and the Applicant/s confirm the Landlord/Landlord’s Agent has given no warranty as to the suitability of the Premises for the permitted use.

(9)

this Commercial Tenancy Application is not for the use of a Retail Tenancy.

(10)

representations or warranties expressed or implied, not contained within this Application or the Lease Contract itself, are void and unenforceable and shall not form part of the Lease.


Clause 3

3.1

The Landlord’s Agent collects and uses personal information provided by you as the Applicant to assess your application for a commercial lease and provide services required by you or on your behalf during the Lease.

3.2

You as the Applicant/s agree, to further assess your Application, the Landlord’s Agent may, subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) (where applicable), collect from and use and disclose personal information to:


(1)

the Owner of the Premises to which this Application applies; &/or


(2)

tenancy databases for the purpose of confirming details in your Application and properly assessing the risk in providing you with the Lease; &/or


(3)

tradespeople and similar contractors engaged by the Owner/Agent in order to facilitate the carrying out of works with respect to the Premises; &/or


(4)

previous managing agents and nominated Referees to confirm information provided by you; &/or


(5)

the Owner’s insurance companies; authorised real estate personnel; courts and tribunals and other third parties as may be required by the Landlord’s Agent relating to the administration of the Premises and use of the Landlord’s Agent’s services; &/or


(6)

Body Corporates

3.3

Without provision of certain information the Landlord’s Agent may not be able to act effectively or at all on the Owner’s behalf as a result of which your Application may not contain sufficient information to be acceptable to the Owner.

3.4

The Applicant/s have the right to access such personal information and may require correction or amendment of any inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or irrelevant information.


Clause 4

The following documents form part of this Application:

(1)

Item Schedule & Terms of Application

(2)

Terms of Lease

(3)

any additional Applicant Details Sheet/s (if more than 2 Applicants)

(4)

any other annexure and/or special conditions as provided by the Landlord’s Agent.

 

05 Feb 2010 v1.4

Additions / Changes:


Item 1

Rent: ..................... including/ excluding/ plus GST   per week / fortnight / month/ annum


Item 4

Rent: ………………. per week/ fortnight/ month/ annum

 

04 Mar 2008 v1.2

Additions / Changes:


Form Reformatted

 

20 Dec 2007 v1.1

Additions / Changes:


Clause 2(2)

on acceptance of this Application by the Landlord/Agent being notified to the Applicant, verbally or in writing, the Applicant they will offer to rent the Premises from the Landlord/Agent under a Lease drawn up by the Landlord/Agent, and, pay the amount in Item (1) upon the signing of a Lease, pay the Bond and Rent amounts in Item (1)  by a method acceptable to the Landlord/Agent (e.g. cash, money order, bank transfer, bank/building society cheque, etc.). Such payments to be Cleared Funds prior to occupancy.